matzah pizza

Pronunciations

matzah pizza (MAH-tsuh PEE-tsuh) listen

Definitions

  • n. A dish eaten by American Jews during Passover, where a piece of matzah is covered with tomato sauce and cheese, and placed in the oven.

  • n. A nickname for Massapequa, a Long Island, NY, suburb with sizable Jewish and Italian populations.

Example Sentences

  • "I can't wait to have a matzah pizza."

  • "We can't have matzah pizza this year- I couldn't find kosher l'pesach tomato sauce."

  • "Affectionately called Matzo-Pizza because of its mix of Jews and Italians, Massapequa, population 80,000, is also a melting pot of Irish, German, and many other ethnic backgrounds." (source)

  • "Massapequa isn't as Jewish as Merrick or Jericho, but it didn't get the nickname Matzoh-Pizza for nothing. Granted it is much more Italian than Jewish, but it does have a decent sized Jewish population." (source)

Languages of Origin

  • English
  • Textual Hebrew

Who Uses This

  • Religious: Jews who are engaged in religious observance and have some Jewish education

Regions

  • North America
  • South Africa
  • Australia / New Zealand

Dictionaries

  • None

Alternative Spellings

matzo pizza, matza pizza, matzo-pizza, matzah-pizza, matza-pizza

Notes

  • For many Jews, matzah pizza is associated with college students since it is a relatively easy meal to prepare with limited resources.

Edit     Something missing from this entry? Inaccurate? Feel free to suggest an edit.