ba'u mayim ad nafesh

Definitions

  • (sentence) "Things are critical; it's make or break" (Glinert)

Example Sentences

  • "How could things get worse? MORE development, fewer infrastructure and resources to manage the growth, and a stagnant public school population with such a voracious budget. Ba’U Mayim Ad Nafesh!" (source)

  • "and if he’s barely surviving now, shouldn’t he have a backup plan for ba’u mayim ad nafesh?" (source)

  • "If you look through some of the threads around here you will see that it seems, ba’u mayim ad nefesh." (source)

Languages of Origin

  • Textual Hebrew

Etymology

  • באו מים עד נפש ba'u mayim ad nafesh 'the waters have reached my neck', from Psalm 69

    • Who Uses This

      • Orthodox: Jews who identify as Orthodox and observe halacha (Jewish law)

      Regions

      • North America

      Dictionaries

      • The Joys of Hebrew, by Lewis Glinert (New York, 1992).

      Alternative Spellings

      bau mayim ad nefesh, ba'u mayim ad nefesh, bou mayim ad nefesh, bo'u mayim ad nefesh, bau mayim ad nafesh, bou mayim ad nafesh, bo'u mayim ad nafesh, bau mayim ad neifesh, ba'u mayim ad neifesh, bou mayim ad neifesh, bo'u mayim ad neifesh, bau mayim ad neyfesh, ba'u mayim ad neyfesh, bou mayim ad neyfesh, bo'u mayim ad neyfesh, bau mayim ad nayfesh, ba'u mayim ad nayfesh, bou mayim ad nayfesh, bo'u mayim ad nayfesh, bau mayim ad nofesh, ba'u mayim ad nofesh, bou mayim ad nofesh, bo'u mayim ad nofesh, bau mayem ad nefesh, ba'u mayem ad nefesh, bou mayem ad nefesh, bo'u mayem ad nefesh, bau mayem ad nafesh, ba'u mayem ad nafesh, bou mayem ad nafesh, bo'u mayem ad nafesh, bau mayem ad neifesh, ba'u mayem ad neifesh, bou mayem ad neifesh, bo'u mayem ad neifesh, bau mayem ad neyfesh, ba'u mayem ad neyfesh, bou mayem ad neyfesh, bo'u mayem ad neyfesh, bau mayem ad nayfesh, ba'u mayem ad nayfesh, bou mayem ad nayfesh, bo'u mayem ad nayfesh, bau mayem ad nofesh, ba'u mayem ad nofesh, bou mayem ad nofesh, bo'u mayem ad nofesh

Edit     Something missing from this entry? Inaccurate? Feel free to suggest an edit.