mirpa'ah

Alternative Spellings

mirpa'a, mirpaa, marpea, marpe'a, marpeah, marpe'ah, marp

Definitions

  • The infirmary at Jewish summer camps, including Ramah. Often simply called "the Marp." (https://campramah.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/Camp-brochure-Phase2-FINAL.pdf)

Example Sentences

  • "The mirpa'ah will ensure we meet the health requirements of our diverse population."

Languages of Origin

Modern Hebrew

Etymology

מרפאה mirpa'ah 'infirmary'

Who Uses This

Camp: Jews who attend or work at a Jewish overnight summer camp

Regions

North America

Dictionaries

None

Edit     See something you disagree with? Feel free to edit it. All changes will be moderated.