The Jewish Language Project is proud to announce that we are adding pronunciation recordings to all entries, based on the requests of many visitors. We invite you to support this important initiative by donating funds, volunteering to record entries, and sharing the crowdfunding campaign:
Help Newcomers Pronounce Jewish Words!
If we meet our fundraising goal by May 3, you can expect to see - and hear! - the pronunciations on this site by late June.

engagement

Alternative Spellings

Jewish engagement

Definitions

  • The degree to which an individual is active in or affiliated with a Jewish communal activity or organization, or to which a Jewish institution encourages such activity

Example Sentences

  • "[Students] are increasingly coming to Hillel, and they seem to have a thirst for more engagement." -- New Jersey Jewish News
  • "Israel trips (especially second trips) are associated with much higher levels of Jewish engagement." (http://www.thejewishweek.com/editorial-opinion/opinion/some-takeaways-population-survey)

Languages of Origin

English

Who Uses This

Organizations: People involved in a professional or volunteer capacity with Jewish nonprofit organizations

Regions

North America

Dictionaries

None

Edit     See something you disagree with? Feel free to edit it. All changes will be moderated.